SEND US A MESSAGE

For more information on our services then please do not hesitate to contact us using the details opposite or alternatively complete the form below and we will contact you!

SUBMITclear

Privacy Policy

1. This Privacy Notice tells you what we do with information we collect about you. The notice is addressed to individuals who are users of our services, customers, website users and third parties. We refer to all these individuals as “customers” or “you” in this notice.
WHO WE ARE
2. We are Peter Morton T/A Consultancy C/O Jackson Andrews Accountants, 6 Mandeville Mews, Portadown BT62 3NS
PERSONAL DATA WE USE
3. When providing Consultancy and Mentoring services we will ask for information about you, such as your name, address, date of birth, skills and employment history and on occasion bank details. This is known as your “Personal Data”.
DATA FROM OTHER SOURCES
4. We also collect information about you from other persons and this also forms part of your “Personal Data”. This includes information from:
4.1 Enterprise Northern Ireland,
Invest Northern Ireland,
nibusinessinfo.co.uk,
Local Enterprise Agencies in Northern Ireland
Open internet sources
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5. We use your Personal Data and Special Personal Data in to assist in Drawing up supporting
Business Plans
Feasibility studies
Funding applications
In any other manner deemed necessary in order to fulfill any contract with you with your prior approval
REASONS WE CAN COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
6. The reasons we are processing your Personal Data are;
In order to support any work which you ask us to do on your behalf
For invoicing and accounting purposes
Any data collected will be Necessary for the performance of a contract or to take preparatory steps towards same.
WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
7. We can share your information including Personal Data and Special Personal Data with the following parties for the purposes set out above. This is done in line with our Data Protection Policy and Procedures.
Enterprise Northern Ireland,
Invest Northern Ireland,
Local Enterprise Agencies in Northern Ireland
Banks
Other Funders
Any other bodies which you will require us to
8. Sometimes we will not stop using your information when you ask us to, for the reasons described in this notice, but we will tell you about this if you make a request.
9. In other cases, if we stop using your information we will not be able to provide the services that you are asking us to give you. We will tell you about this if you make a request.
HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT
10. We will keep it for up to 3 years from the end of the UK tax Year within which it is collected. Invoicing information will be retained for 7 years. We are only allowed to keep your information if we need it for one of the reasons we describe above.
How we use cookies
11. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
11.1 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
11.2 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
11.3 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
YOUR RIGHTS
12. You can contact us at the address above for one or more of the following reasons:
12.1.1 To ask us to fix information about you that is wrong or incomplete, this is known as a right to rectification.
12.1.2 To ask us to delete information about you, this is known as the right to erasure.
12.1.3 To tell us you no longer agree to us using information about you and ask us to stop, this is known as a right to object.
12.1.4 To tell us to stop using information about you to sell you products and services, which is known as the right to restrict processing.
12.1.5 To make a “subject access request” – which is a request for us to send you the information we have about you
12.1.6 To ask us to provide you or someone else (on your request) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format with the information you have provided to us about yourself. This is known as a “data portability” right.
12.1.7 To ask us not to use information about you in a way that allows computers to make decisions about you based solely on automated processing.
CONTACTING US
13. Peter Morton T/A Morton Consultancy C/O Jackson Andrews Accountants, 6 Mandeville Mews, Portadown, CRIAGAVON Co Armagh BT62 3NS
COMPLAINTS
14. You have the right to complain about how we treat your Personal Data and Special Personal Data to the Information Commissioner’s Office The ICO can be contacted at:-
3rd Floor Cromac Place,
Belfast
BT7 2JB
Tel 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114
Email ni@ico.org.uk
CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
15. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will notify you of the changes where we are required by law to do so.

CONTACT INFORMATION

TELEPHONE

07979 804271

ADDRESS

Based in Banbridge, Co.Down

OPENING HOURS

Monday – Friday 09.00 – 17.00
Saturday/Sunday CLOSED